PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: May 31, 2018

 

SENSOSTAT organizes sensory analysis tests of all types of products.

To do this, on the one hand it contacts its customers and prospects to offer them its services, on the other hand it invites consumers to participate in test sessions, to collect the sensations perceived in relation to the products studied.

As part of these activities, we are required to process personal data about you, whether you are a customer, a prospect or a panelist.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 amended, this Privacy Policy defines and informs you in the manner SENSOSTAT uses and protects the information you transmit to us.

Personal data

SENSOSTAT collects the following data:

During visits to our website: information that allows us to improve our site and our services (including cookies).

On our customers and prospects: your details and professional function

On our panelists: your contact details, date of birth and sex, consumption habits and responses to sensory tests, followed by participation in sensory tests, number of the identity document presented.

During a sensory analysis test, the collected data are never nominative. The use of a pseudonym guarantees a first confidentiality of the data. After archiving, the data is anonymized, and it becomes impossible to link the data to the respondents.

Data Processing Manager

The data controller is SENSOSTAT, Société par Actions Simplifiée, with a registered capital of 15,000 euros, registered under the number 539 006 973 in the trade and companies register of Dijon, having its registered office at 35, rue Parmentier – 21000 Dijon.

Purposes of the treatment

SENSOSTAT may process your personal data for:

Improve our Site and our services

Provide information or services to our customers and prospects (sending the newsletter or commercial offer)

Suggest to our panelists to participate in our sensory studies

Ensure that the interested panelists match the profile sought for each of the studies

Analyze the answers given in the context of our sensory studies

Justify the use of vouchers given during your participation in sensory studies in case of control by the Competent Authorities (follow-up of your participation in our studies and ID card number on the registration form signed at the time of your participation in sensory studies).

Recipient

Only SENSOSTAT is the recipient of your personal data. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, nor to the promoters of sensory studies, nor to another organism organizing tests of sensory analysis.

If for statistical analysis purposes some personal data (age, sex, consumption habits, responses to sensory tests) were to be transmitted to a SENSOSTAT partner, the data would be anonymized. Our partner would have no way of identifying the panelists or having access to their contact details.

Under no circumstances does SENSOSTAT market the personal data of its panelists and clients.

The duration of the conversation

Your personal data are kept by SENSOSTAT only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection, or to meet legal obligations of control by the Competent Authorities.

If we have not received a request to unsubscribe from our lists:

We keep the data of our customers and prospects (contact and function) without limitation.

We keep the data of our panelists (age, sex, coordinates) without limitation of duration.

We keep the data to verify the presence of our panelists to our sensory studies at most 4 years after the course of the study.

We keep the data of answers to our studies (under pseudo) at maximum 4 years after the course of the study.

We keep the data of answers to our anonymous studies without limitation of duration.

IT Rights and Freedoms: right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you.

Under this right, the law allows you to request the correction, locking or deletion of data about you that may be inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete.

SENSOSTAT undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification, opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period which may not exceed one month from the receipt of your request.

For any question concerning the processing of your data by SENSOSTAT, you can contact by email your usual contact person:

For our panelists: joffrey.gaetter@sensostat.fr

For our customers and prospects: samia.babou@sensostat.fr

or write to us at the following postal address: SENSOSTAT, HOPE Building – 64 rue Sully – 21000 DIJON – France

Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

For the purposes mentioned in point 3, SENSOSTAT uses several service providers that we need to transfer all or part of the data we collect and process. The servers of some of our service providers are located outside the European Union, your data are then brought to be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

In the case of the transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area, SENSOSTAT takes care to take all necessary precautions. SENSOSTAT ensures that the transfer of your data is made to countries whose level of protection of personal data has been recognized as adequate by the European Commission, or, failing that, the standard contractual clauses of the Commission be concluded.

Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that SENSOSTAT does not respect its obligations regarding your personal data, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Contact us

Contact us

Need information

For any question or request, please contact our Business Development & Marketing Director
Samia Babou : samia.babou@sensostat.fr

  (+33)3 80 29 64 19 Contact us Be on the panels